Hammersmith Quilters Guild
Recipes & Archives
2018 Quilt Show
Quilt Show Committee
Co-chairs: Martha Mazeika & Linda Reppucci

Announcements during the Show: Dottie Macomber
Boutique: Beverly McGrath, Gail Dwyer & Jane Amato
Cafe: Julie Legere & Paula Grenier
Decorations: Sally Nimblett & Joyce Rodenhiser
Door Prizes: Dottie Macomber
Favors:  Dottie Macomber
Publicity to other guilds:  Dottie Macomber
Quilts of Valor Liaison: Merle Gordon
Raffle Baskets: Linda Reppucci
Raffle Quilt Construction:  Martha Mazeika & Linda Reppucci
Raffle Ticket Printing & Sales: Margie Berkowitch & Dottie Macomber
Registration Forms: Holly Petersen
Ribbon Design: Carol MacRae
Signage: Carol MacRae & Rosie Graham
Treasurer: Carmen Arnone
Vendors: Martha Mazeika
Volunteer Coordinator: Holly Petersen
Voting: Denise Moran
Quilt Show Sponsors

Coats & Clark
Creative Grids
Fairfield Processing
Fons & Porter
Havel's Sewing (scissors and other cutting tools)
Hobbs Bonded Fibers
Keepsake Quilting
Little Pup Designs, Lunenburg, MA
Mary Rose's Quilts & Treasures, Reading, MA
Nancy's Notions
Olfa
Paper Pieces
Prym, makers of Omnigrid rulers and mats
Red Barn Sewing & Yarn Center, Merrimac, MA
Quilters Common, Wakefield
Saugus Garden Club
Sulky of America
Trader Joe's of Saugus
Victorian Cupboard Sewing Studio, Salem, NH
The Warm Company
Our 2018 show is history, and it was a great show.  Over three hundred people attended the show, according to the
admission receipts, and many of those folks remarked on what wonderful variety and workmanship they saw in the
quilts on display.  The boutique, raffle baskets and cafe attracted many attendees.  We also were able to present
Quilts of Valor to seven deserving veterans, one of whom was our own Marcia Karalis.

Below you can see the Viewer's Choice winner as well as the ribbon winners for Committee Choice awards for Best in
Category and Technical Merit; a sampling of the 119 items that were entered in our show; and the Quilts of Valor
recipients.
Janet Dalis' "Splendid Sampler" won
Viewer's Choice as well as the
Committee's Choice Technical Award
for Best Traditional Piecing.
Gretchen Berkowitch won the
ribbon for Best Large Quilt with
"Eureka".
Carmen Arnone took the prize
for her Polaroid Challenge
quilt named "Picture This".
Gail Dwyer's "Red Heart" won the
ribbon for Best Small Quilt.
John Balliro's
thread-painted
"Butterfly" won Best in
the All Other category.
Janice Moore's "Ode to Kona Bay" won
ribbons for Best Machine Applique and
Best Hand Quilting.
Carol MacRae's "Black and
White and Red All Over" won
Best Hand Applique.
Gail Dwyer won Best Machine
Quilting for "Purple Feathered
Star".
Merle Gordon's "Celestial Stars"
won Best Paper Piecing.
Joyce Rodenhiser won Best Machine
Embroidery for her "Heritage Series".
Margie Berkowitch won Best
Hand Embroidery with her
"All-American Redwork Santa"
stocking.
We also had a Category for Best Quilt
by a Child Age 12 or Under.  However,
as we had only 2 entries in this
category, and because they were
sisters (granddaughters of member
Diane Bucknill), we decided to forgo
the awarding of a Best in Category
ribbon and award each girl with an
"Awesome" or "Great Job" ribbon
instead.  
Addison's Quilt (age 10)
Caleigh's Quilt (age 12)
Marcia Karalis, Glenn Trevallion
(Holly Petersen's brother) and Jim
Full (Anne Smith's son).
Quilts of Valor Recipients
Mario Scire (Margie Berkowitch's
brother and Gretchen Berkowitch's
uncle), Buddie Johnson (another uncle
of Gretchen's) and Richard Burg
(Margarita Blyumkina's boyfriend).
Regional QOV Coordinator
Darlene Coit presented a quilt to
a veteran who stopped by her
booth as he attended our show.
Just a Sampling of Other Quilts at our Show
(Click on each image to enlarge, then hit the Back arrow on your browser to return to this page.)